Print
Chart


Why it Matters: Large debt levels relative to the ability of the unit to generate revenue are a clear sign of fiscal distress. This variable is constructed by taking Governmental Activities Long-term debt and dividing it by the Taxable Value of the municipality. Any unit with a debt to taxable value ratio above 6 percent is scored a 1 and those beneath it a 0. (n001) (o301)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or by the State Treasurer or Comptroller's office. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain or provided by the jurisdiction itself. (n032)

Long-term Debt as % of Taxable Value

Peer Group2006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Charlevoix0.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.11.71.61.41.21.10.0
Ferrysburg0.70.70.60.50.40.30.30.20.10.70.60.90.00.00.00.0
Grosse Pointe Shores0.70.60.70.60.70.70.80.71.81.71.51.42.62.42.10.0
Keego Harbor3.63.32.32.32.42.62.72.52.42.22.11.81.51.51.40.0
New Buffalo1.71.41.41.21.01.30.81.80.40.30.11.90.00.00.00.0
Orchard Lake0.60.50.50.40.30.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pleasant Ridge2.32.02.01.92.12.01.91.81.61.51.43.40.00.00.00.0
Sylvan Lake4.34.54.14.04.24.54.64.23.73.24.13.20.00.00.00.0
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 1.761.651.481.391.411.481.41.411.261.211.441.780.690.640.580