Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The Fiscal Indicator Score is a 10-point scale of fiscal distress which reports on several indicators simultaneously. Using this scale school districts can be measured annually on a range from 0 to 10, where 10 indicates a high level of distress and 0 indicates no distress. Units can score any integer between 0 and 10 as well. (n042) (o100)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or by the State Treasurer or Comptroller's office. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain or provided by the jurisdiction itself. (n032)

Indicator Score

Peer Group20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Charlevoix21210000111
Ferrysburg00111100000
Grosse Pointe Shores43221211111
Keego Harbor01111110000
New Buffalo00111100110
Orchard Lake01111100003
Pleasant Ridge12220011110
Sylvan Lake11111100000
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 11.131.381.250.750.880.380.250.50.50.63