Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The Fiscal Indicator Score is a 10-point scale of fiscal distress which reports on several indicators simultaneously. Using this scale school districts can be measured annually on a range from 0 to 10, where 10 indicates a high level of distress and 0 indicates no distress. Units can score any integer between 0 and 10 as well. (n042) (o100)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or by the State Treasurer or Comptroller's office. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain or provided by the jurisdiction itself. (n032)

Indicator Score

Peer Group2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Charlevoix2121000011
Ferrysburg0011110000
Grosse Pointe Shores4322121111
Keego Harbor0111111000
New Buffalo0011110011
Orchard Lake0111110000
Pleasant Ridge1222001111
Sylvan Lake1111110000
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 11.131.381.250.750.880.380.250.50.5