Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The operating millage includes general operation millage and debt service collected by taxes. It does not include library millages, public safety, and other services where a dedicated millage is collected for these services. It does not included school pass though, county collections or regional transportation. Operating millage comparisons do not take into account differing burdens of Commercial versus Residential taxes and may not indicate comparable tax burdens on residents. (n005) (o101)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or by the State Treasurer or Comptroller's office. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain or provided by the jurisdiction itself. (n032)

Operating Tax Rate

Peer Group20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Charlevoix11.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.10.00.00.0
Ferrysburg8.48.48.48.48.48.28.18.00.00.00.0
Grosse Pointe Shores11.611.912.312.512.614.614.013.50.00.00.0
Keego Harbor12.512.512.512.512.412.212.011.70.00.00.0
New Buffalo10.510.510.510.510.410.310.210.20.00.00.0
Orchard Lake5.86.57.47.97.17.67.68.38.17.67.6
Pleasant Ridge11.411.411.411.311.110.810.610.40.00.00.0
Sylvan Lake6.96.96.96.96.86.76.66.40.00.00.0
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 9.769.8810.0510.139.9910.1910.039.961.010.950.95