Print
Chart


Why it Matters: This information is generally found in the footnote disclosures of your municipality's annual financial statements; it is also available in your community's actuarial valuations. (n033) (o132)

Data Source: Unfunded pensions and unfunded retiree health care as shown here are determined based on actuarial assessments of asset values and long-term liabilities. Even a "fully-funded" pension system according to annual required contributions (ARC) could be underfunded in a given year, depending on market conditions. (n031)

Pension Fund Status

Peer Group20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Charlevoix0.072.072.270.069.672.075.175.472.866.665.263.261.559.4
Ferrysburg0.00.00.00.00.00.078.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Grosse Pointe Shores101.8101.098.386.586.087.683.791.299.895.194.194.498.20.0
Keego Harbor70.770.967.168.366.863.64.232.226.258.748.949.00.00.0
New Buffalo0.00.00.00.00.00.077.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Orchard Lake0.00.00.00.081.584.073.372.00.074.90.00.00.00.0
Pleasant Ridge69.469.969.466.165.463.962.262.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Sylvan Lake0.00.00.00.00.00.075.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 30.2439.2338.3836.3646.1646.3966.341.6324.8536.9126.0325.8319.967.43