Print
Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued there is a correlation between population loss and fiscal problems. Population loss is can result in a general weakening of a locality's economy and could be caused by a loss of a major employer, demographic shift or other factors. Local governments are often unable to reduce expenditures to match a growth decline or loss of revenue due to departing taxpayers. (n007) (o184)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or by the State Treasurer or Comptroller's office. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain or provided by the jurisdiction itself. (n032)

Data Table for Change in Population from 2010

Peer Group201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Charlevoix0.00.40.60.20.0-0.1-0.2-0.4-0.40.20.20.0
Ferrysburg0.00.71.62.53.43.73.94.14.30.00.00.0
Grosse Pointe Shores0.0-0.7-1.0-1.5-1.5-2.0-2.3-2.7-3.00.50.5-100.0
Keego Harbor0.00.91.62.32.62.22.414.514.21.61.60.0
New Buffalo0.00.20.1-0.10.0-0.3-0.5-0.3-0.30.00.00.0
Orchard Lake0.00.20.81.71.82.12.53.33.60.91.01.2
Pleasant Ridge0.00.61.31.81.91.51.71.30.70.00.00.0
Sylvan Lake0.00.61.41.91.93.86.25.95.70.00.00.0
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 00.360.81.11.261.361.713.213.10.40.41-12.35