Print
The 2017 average Fiscal Score for the 7 members of the WMISD SCHOOLS peer group is 0.9. McBain Rural Agricultural Schools, with a 2017 Fiscal Score of 0, is 0.9 less than the the cohort average. McBain Rural Agricultural Schools is fiscally less distressed than the cohort districts.
Chart


Why it Matters: The Fiscal Indicator Score is a 10-point scale of fiscal distress which reports on several indicators simultaneously. Using this scale school districts can be measured annually on a range from 0 to 10, where 10 indicates a high level of distress and 0 indicates no distress. Units can score any integer between 0 and 10 as well. (n042) (o115)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the State Department of Education. Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for WMISD SCHOOLS Indicator Score

Ending School Year2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Manton Consolidated Schools42014421000
Mesick Consolidated Schools4542323443102
Marion Public Schools3446421112124
McBain Rural Agricultural Schools012231322012
Lake City Area School District1222222221123
Cadillac Area Public Schools01112110000
Pine River Area Schools22323464200
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average2.02.42.32.33.02.32.62.01.60.90.61.53.0