Print
The 2017 average Fiscal Score for the 9 members of the Tawas Schools Comparable Districts peer group is 1.2. Tawas Area Schools, with a 2017 Fiscal Score of 0, is 1.2 less than the the cohort average. Tawas Area Schools is fiscally less distressed than the cohort districts.
Chart


Why it Matters: The Fiscal Indicator Score is a 10-point scale of fiscal distress which reports on several indicators simultaneously. Using this scale school districts can be measured annually on a range from 0 to 10, where 10 indicates a high level of distress and 0 indicates no distress. Units can score any integer between 0 and 10 as well. (n042) (o115)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Tawas Schools Comparable Districts Indicator Score

Ending School Year2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Oscoda Area Schools4332422000013
Hale Area Schools6767753222334
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools22325341100
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools5456666642234
Alcona Community Schools23334354310
Bangor Township Schools10112111000
Pinconning Area Schools446663563102
Standish-Sterling Community Schools4322444545332
Tawas Area Schools001231111000
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average3.12.93.33.44.63.13.42.92.01.20.92.03.3