Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The millage rate is the amount per $1,000 used to calculate taxes on property. Millage rates are most often found in personal property taxes, where the expressed millage rate is multiplied by the total taxable value of the property to arrive at the property taxes due. (n124) (o217)

Data Source: The millage rates are batch loaded from the state treasury data files. (n125)

Data Table for Oakland Schools - Same Foundation Grant Peer Group

School NameLies WithinMillage
Purpose
20122013201420152016
Brandon Public SchoolsOakland SchoolsDebt Retirement8.248.248.249.6624.32
Nonhomestead17.949617.949617.949617.949635.7412
Clarkston Community School District Debt Retirement77777
Nonhomestead1818181818
Holly Area School District Debt Retirement77778.5
Nonhomestead1818181818
Huron Valley Schools Debt Retirement777714
Nonhomestead1818181835.7984
Sinking Fund0.95130.95130.95130.95131.8794
Madison District Public Schools Debt Retirement7.767.767.767.767.76
Nonhomestead1818181818
Oxford Community Schools Debt Retirement7777.915.8
Nonhomestead17.994617.994617.994617.994635.6156
South Lyon Community Schools Debt Retirement10.8510.8510.79.728.8
Nonhomestead1818181854

*Rank is based on Displaying All Millage Purposess by year