Print
Chart


Why it Matters: This algorithm is used by the Michigan Department of Treasury to calculate Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues. Fund Balance is General Fund only and Major Class = 7xx. Revenues is calculated as General Fund only and Major Class = 1xx (local), 2xx (other), 311, 316, 318 (state unrestricted), 411, 412, 416, 418, 419 (federal unrestricted), 51x and 52x (other districts). The trigger for this metric is 5%. (n108) (o161)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the State Department of Education. Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues for

District Code20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cadillac Area Public Schools18.2%16.6%15.5%16.5%15.8%16.1%17.0%16.7%18.6%19.7%22.8%
Lake City Area School District28.1%26.2%26.9%26.0%25.9%21.5%18.0%18.0%16.2%16.0%17.4%
Manton Consolidated Schools4.5%7.8%11.5%15.3%10.2%8.5%12.9%16.5%19.7%19.9%20.4%
Marion Public Schools22.7%16.2%12.5%9.8%12.1%11.7%12.1%11.3%10.3%9.8%12.6%
McBain Rural Agricultural Schools41.9%38.6%35.9%34.5%32.9%34.1%33.0%36.3%34.7%33.1%28.3%
Mesick Consolidated Schools18.9%13.8%13.7%14.8%19.3%20.0%19.7%16.6%14.7%15.4%20.0%
Pine River Area Schools32.5%23.4%22.4%22.4%17.6%10.8%9.2%15.7%20.1%22.8%23.7%