Print
Chart


Why it Matters: This algorithm is used by the Michigan Department of Treasury to calculate Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues. Fund Balance is General Fund only and Major Class = 7xx. Revenues is calculated as General Fund only and Major Class = 1xx (local), 2xx (other), 311, 316, 318 (state unrestricted), 411, 412, 416, 418, 419 (federal unrestricted), 51x and 52x (other districts). The trigger for this metric is 5%. (n108) (o161)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues for Tawas Area Schools

District Code20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Alcona Community Schools16.8%14.5%19.4%21.6%17.3%17.2%16.6%13.5%14.3%14.9%15.1%
Bangor Township Schools12.5%13.0%12.2%12.2%16.0%15.1%15.2%15.6%15.6%16.3%18.6%
Hale Area Schools3.1%-2.3%-2.8%-14.1%-4.5%8.7%20.4%25.7%27.6%28.5%29.1%
Oscoda Area Schools11.6%12.3%15.5%16.5%13.8%16.6%20.4%21.1%24.5%24.4%24.7%
Pinconning Area Schools9.6%7.7%3.0%3.7%4.1%6.1%2.7%5.8%12.4%13.9%13.8%
Standish-Sterling Community Schools42.7%41.2%38.8%35.6%35.8%32.0%29.8%27.0%25.7%24.8%24.9%
Tawas Area Schools18.2%21.7%25.9%31.5%36.1%34.8%32.7%32.5%32.4%32.3%33.1%
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools17.8%20.1%19.2%18.1%8.1%7.2%8.9%14.6%25.0%32.8%44.8%
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools14.8%14.0%12.6%6.6%7.8%4.0%0.4%2.9%8.8%15.0%16.4%