Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The purpose of the report is to count students who were identified as being eligible for free or reduced-price lunches. Data is pulled from the Michigan Student Data System (MSDS) using Good Student Records. There is a strong correlation between the number of Free & Reduced Lunch students and At-risk students; implying a higher level of special needs. (n092) (o126)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Tawas Schools Comparable Districts Free & Reduced Lunch Counts

District NameYearFree EligibleReduced EligibleNot EligibleTotal Eligible(Free+Reduced)
Alcona Community Schools201137473383447
Alcona Community Schools201234273357415
Alcona Community Schools201339563320458
Alcona Community Schools201437448329422
Alcona Community Schools201537779271456
Alcona Community Schools201637993260472
Alcona Community Schools2017368104229472
Alcona Community Schools201842873225501
Alcona Community Schools201941549222464
Bangor Township Schools2011107518312491258
Bangor Township Schools2012107519512641270
Bangor Township Schools2013110721511601322
Bangor Township Schools2014104217112231213
Bangor Township Schools201599115813111149
Bangor Township Schools2016109121712031308
Bangor Township Schools2017116524011701405
Bangor Township Schools2018130918510991494
Bangor Township Schools2019125023210591482
Hale Area Schools201137257168429
Hale Area Schools201241439137453
Hale Area Schools20133353798372
Hale Area Schools201433822102360
Hale Area Schools201526433145297
Hale Area Schools201625043122293
Hale Area Schools201724229119271
Hale Area Schools20182301984249
Hale Area Schools20192332287255
Oscoda Area Schools2011824100423924
Oscoda Area Schools201281692386908
Oscoda Area Schools201386590333955
Oscoda Area Schools201478995356884
Oscoda Area Schools201565990459749
Oscoda Area Schools2016681105390786
Oscoda Area Schools2017664131356795
Oscoda Area Schools201873484340818
Oscoda Area Schools201971191344802
Pinconning Area Schools2011658130675788
Pinconning Area Schools2012651127696778
Pinconning Area Schools2013618152645770
Pinconning Area Schools2014621146588767
Pinconning Area Schools2015615119560734
Pinconning Area Schools2016586133577719
Pinconning Area Schools2017583108629691
Pinconning Area Schools2018626121571747
Pinconning Area Schools2019568113586681
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2011814171766985
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2012764169778933
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2013791193660984
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2014747131779878
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2015728177696905
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2016764132688896
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2017694148692842
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2018804128646932
Standish-Sterling Community Schools2019782101696883
Tawas Area Schools201154893630641
Tawas Area Schools201260779618686
Tawas Area Schools201359070618660
Tawas Area Schools201457578597653
Tawas Area Schools201559587570682
Tawas Area Schools2016554103560657
Tawas Area Schools2017537112595649
Tawas Area Schools201863688541724
Tawas Area Schools201960347598650
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201111461539651299
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201211422088561350
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201311192348291353
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201410932037651296
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201510981587681256
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201610801527821232
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools201710131918501204
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools20181124159261139
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools20191186438081229
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201178260170842
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201276276179838
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201374469156813
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201471165118776
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201565171145722
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201659965174664
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201759989133688
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201863350110683
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools201956773107640