Saugatuck Public Schools
Multi-year Comparison Data Report
Filtered for General Fund Only

Description2016
Historic
2017
Historic
2018
Historic
2018
Budget
2018
Amended Budget
Revenues
Local Sources5,709,0075,796,3716,055,5535,977,0056,130,700
State Sources2,225,8892,394,7362,286,0772,386,2232,277,300
Federal Sources216,042210,703232,968223,523237,500
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions715,130678,935615,019615,553571,200
Other Financing Sources1,50029,25500
Fund Modification46,05646,42441,36343,55044,400





Total Revenues8,912,1249,128,6699,260,2359,245,8549,261,100
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs4,898,4915,276,0195,411,6875,363,1175,446,700
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education647,731588,111621,058613,207618,900
Pupil Services589,549608,496650,044618,854665,700
Instruction Staff132,204133,537102,355129,884111,500
General Administration295,833298,442374,929298,683386,300
School Administration572,483562,203516,034568,731542,600
Business, Interest & Abatements281,447275,957253,395302,566253,000
Operations & Maintenance669,772684,450699,913676,252726,500
Transportation271,337271,809284,481261,176298,500
Central Support Services170,430183,853171,585190,887181,900
Athletics & Other Support Services268,984292,515290,729302,758294,800
Community Services1,4561,7751,7751,7911,800
Payments to Other Schools6
Debt Service - Long-term19,82119,35819,3600
Capital Projects20,00914,99115,34614,99113,200
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)0000





Total Expenditures8,839,5479,211,5229,393,3319,362,2579,541,400
Beginning Fund Balance1,306,5941,379,1721,296,3191,270,9911,383,317
Excess (Deficit) Revenues over Expenditures72,577-82,853-133,096-116,403-280,300
Ending Fund Balance1,379,1711,296,3191,163,2231,154,5881,103,017





Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures15.6%14.1%12.4%12.3%11.6%