Beal City Public Schools
Multi-year Comparison Data Report
Filtered for General Fund Only

Description2013
Historic
2014
Historic
2015
Historic
Revenues
Local Sources405,969363,004400,096
Non-Educational Entity33,65520,543172,898
State Sources5,027,5145,202,0365,530,238
Federal Sources67,82492,91183,968
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions174,592323,473263,978
Other Financing Sources3,850
Fund Modification17,82218,89917,500



Total Revenues5,727,3766,024,7166,468,678
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs2,937,4943,059,3563,072,848
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education646,292724,445787,674
Pupil Services89,88988,69792,420
Instruction Staff139,743141,985134,152
General Administration191,881204,988203,714
School Administration320,320334,588384,182
Business, Interest & Abatements113,371118,415121,113
Operations & Maintenance422,699447,368423,278
Transportation393,891461,218377,653
Central Support Services96,069123,930146,258
Athletics & Other Support Services285,529273,479260,214
Community Services6,1386,6136,362
Debt Service - Long-term23,89223,89223,891
Capital Projects2,03582,498
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)100,000100,000150,000



Total Expenditures5,767,2086,111,0096,266,257
Beginning Fund Balance1,595,9431,556,1101,469,815
Excess (Deficit) Revenues over Expenditures-39,832-86,293202,421
Ending Fund Balance1,556,1111,469,8171,672,236



Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures27%24.1%26.7%