Saugatuck Public Schools
Multi-year Comparison Data Report
Filtered for General Fund Only

Description2017
Historic
2018
Historic
2018
Budget
2018
Amended Budget
2019
Budget
Revenues
Local Sources5,796,3716,055,5535,977,0056,130,7006,310,900
State Sources2,394,7362,286,0772,386,2232,277,3001,854,200
Federal Sources210,703232,968223,523237,500224,300
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions678,935615,019615,553571,200558,500
Other Financing Sources1,50029,25500
Fund Modification46,42441,36343,55044,40043,500





Total Revenues9,128,6699,260,2359,245,8549,261,1008,991,400
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs5,276,0195,411,6875,363,1175,446,7005,393,700
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education588,111621,058613,207618,900625,900
Pupil Services608,496650,044618,854665,700632,900
Instruction Staff133,537102,355129,884111,500154,800
General Administration298,442374,929298,683386,300271,000
School Administration562,203516,034568,731542,600412,300
Business, Interest & Abatements275,957253,395302,566253,000268,600
Operations & Maintenance684,450699,913676,252726,500710,700
Transportation271,809284,481261,176298,500257,100
Central Support Services183,853171,585190,887181,900189,300
Athletics & Other Support Services292,515290,729302,758294,800273,800
Community Services1,7751,7751,7911,8001,800
Payments to Other Schools6
Debt Service - Long-term19,35819,36000
Capital Projects14,99115,34614,99113,2000
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)0000





Total Expenditures9,211,5229,393,3319,362,2579,541,4009,191,900
Beginning Fund Balance1,379,1721,296,3191,270,9911,383,3171,103,017
Excess (Deficit) Revenues over Expenditures-82,853-133,096-116,403-280,300-200,500
Ending Fund Balance1,296,3191,163,2231,154,5881,103,017902,517





Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures14.1%12.4%12.3%11.6%9.8%