Huron School District
2018 - Historic Financial Report

DescriptionGeneral FundSpecial EducationCommunity ServiceBookstore FundSchool Lunch FundVocational Education FundDebt Service FundsCapital Projects FundsAgency FundsTotals
Revenues
Local Sources2,359,78255,91434,247296,5433,468,19528,0006,242,681
State Sources22,068,470469,33860,84432,92422,14722,653,723
Federal Sources1,743,38072,238341,14023,000299,6512,479,409
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions2,025,8761,073,579298,6743,398,129
Fund Modification275,66150,000228,000553,661
Other Financing Sources6,07531,19937,274











Total Revenues28,479,2441,615,15555,91434,247748,527354,5983,821,192256,00035,364,877
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs13,297,32713,297,327
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education3,892,8601,188,7115,081,571
Pupil Services1,467,162125,48846,6461,639,296
Instruction Staff756,046115,452313,9741,185,472
General Administration469,791469,791
School Administration1,286,1781,286,178
Business, Interest & Abatements535,39452,801588,195
Operations & Maintenance2,261,7802,261,780
Transportation1,492,2871,492,287
Central Support Services479,154479,154
Athletics & Other Support Services602,86126,407700,6541,329,922
Community Services77,32835,475112,803
Payments to Other Schools1,249,18727,4561,276,643
Debt Service - Long-term3,856,3803,856,380
Capital Projects349,482349,482
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)275,000185,5043,00090,157553,661











Total Expenditures28,142,3551,615,15535,47529,407747,300431,5873,909,181349,48235,259,942
Non Spendable Fund Balance326,5505,1379,462341,149
Restricted Fund Balance657,373146,269320,5991,124,241
Committed Fund Balance68,28042,879447,405558,564
Unassigned Fund Balance2,455,350-9442,454,406











Ending Fund Balance2,781,900657,37368,28048,0168,518146,269320,599447,4054,478,360