Print

Saugatuck Public Schools
Multi-year Comparison Data Report
Filtered for General Fund Only

Description2018 - Baseline
Historic
2019 - Baseline
Historic
2019 - B
Budget
2020 - Baseline
Budget
Revenues
Local Sources6,055,5536,477,6566,310,9006,436,800
State Sources2,286,0772,009,6511,854,2002,011,500
Federal Sources232,968228,773224,300227,500
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions615,019573,291558,500763,600
Other Financing Sources29,25528,7790
Fund Modification41,36341,33543,50041,500




Total Revenues9,260,2359,359,4858,991,4009,480,900
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs5,411,6875,280,2975,393,7005,355,600
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education621,058635,287625,900680,800
Pupil Services650,044643,195632,900671,000
Instruction Staff102,355127,360154,800142,300
General Administration374,929304,136271,000300,300
School Administration516,034559,361412,300519,400
Business, Interest & Abatements253,395267,538268,600294,100
Operations & Maintenance699,913767,529710,700746,200
Transportation284,481279,224257,100279,100
Central Support Services171,585197,759189,300211,500
Athletics & Other Support Services290,729283,913273,800280,600
Community Services1,7751,6611,8000
Payments to Other Schools
Debt Service - Long-term00
Capital Projects15,34600
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)0100,0000




Total Expenditures9,393,3319,447,2609,191,9009,480,900
Beginning Fund Balance1,296,3191,163,2241,163,2241,008,724
Excess (Deficit) Revenues over Expenditures-133,096-87,775-200,5000
Ending Fund Balance1,163,2231,075,449962,7241,008,724




Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures12.4%11.4%10.5%10.6%