Print

Saugatuck Public Schools
Multi-year Comparison Data Report
Filtered for General Fund Only

Description2018 - Baseline
Historic
2019 - Baseline
Amended Budget
2019 - B
Budget
2020 - Baseline
Budget
Revenues
Local Sources6,055,5536,473,2006,310,9006,436,800
State Sources2,286,0772,059,4001,854,2002,011,500
Federal Sources232,968240,500224,300227,500
Incoming Transfers and Other Transactions615,019594,000558,500763,600
Other Financing Sources29,25500
Fund Modification41,36341,40043,50041,500




Total Revenues9,260,2359,408,5008,991,4009,480,900
Expenditures
Instruction - Basic Programs5,411,6875,368,3005,393,7005,355,600
Instruction - Added Needs, Adult/Continuing Education621,058653,000625,900680,800
Pupil Services650,044667,800632,900671,000
Instruction Staff102,355160,300154,800142,300
General Administration374,929304,600271,000300,300
School Administration516,034527,300412,300519,400
Business, Interest & Abatements253,395272,300268,600294,100
Operations & Maintenance699,913744,900710,700746,200
Transportation284,481274,400257,100279,100
Central Support Services171,585211,100189,300211,500
Athletics & Other Support Services290,729279,000273,800280,600
Community Services1,77501,8000
Payments to Other Schools
Debt Service - Long-term000
Capital Projects15,34600
Fund Modifications (Transfers Out)0100,0000




Total Expenditures9,393,3319,563,0009,191,9009,480,900
Beginning Fund Balance1,296,3201,163,2241,163,2241,008,724
Excess (Deficit) Revenues over Expenditures-133,096-154,500-200,5000
Ending Fund Balance1,163,2241,008,724962,7241,008,724




Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures12.4%10.5%10.5%10.6%